User agreement

This Agreement sets up the terms of use by the User of materials and services of the website kokoko.spb.ru (hereinafter referred to as the "Website").

1. General Terms

  1. The use of materials and services of the Website shall be governed by the norms of the current legislation of the Russian Federation.
  2. This Agreement is a public offer. By accessing to the Website materials, the User is considered to have acceded to this Agreement.
  3. The Website Administration may unilaterally change the terms of this Agreement at any time. Such changes shall become effective upon the expiration of three (3) days after posting the new version of the Agreement on the website. In case of the User's disagreement with the changes they shall have to refuse the access to the Website, to terminate the use of materials and services of the Website.

2. User's Obligations

  1. The User agrees not to take any actions that may be considered as a violation of the law of the Russian Federation or the rules of international law, including in the field of intellectual property, copyright and/or related rights, as well as any actions that result or may result in malfunction of the Website and Website services.
  2. The use of the materials of the Website without the consent of the Copyright Holders shall not be allowed (Article 1270 of the Civil Code of the Russian Federation). For lawful use of any Website materials the User must enter into licensing agreements with (to be granted licenses from) the Copyright Holders.
  3. When citing any Website materials, including any copyrighted work, a reference to the Website is required (subclause 1, clause 1, article 1274 of the RF Civil Code).
  4. The User's comments and other records on the Website shall not be in conflict with the requirements of the legislation o the Russian Federation and the generally accepted norms of ethics and morality.
  5. The User has been informed that the Website Administration shall not be responsible for the User's visits and use of any external Internet resources, links to which the Website may contain.
  6. The User agrees that the Website Administration will not be responsible or have any direct or indirect liability to the User in connection with any possible or occurred losses or damages associated with any content of the Website, copyright registration, and information on such registration, goods or services available on or obtained through external websites or Internet resources, or any other User's contacts, into which they may have come while using the information placed on the Website or links to external web resources.
  7. The User accepts the provision that all materials and services of the Website or any part thereof may be accompanied by advertising. The User agrees that the Website Administration will not have any liability or obligations in connection with such advertising.

3. Miscellaneous

  1. All possible disputes arising from this Agreement or relating to it shall be settled in accordance with applicable legislation of the Russian Federation.
  2. Nothing in the Agreement can be understood as the establishment between the User and Website Administration of agency relationships, partnership relationships, joint activity relationships, personal hiring relationships, or any other relationships, not expressly provided for by the Agreement.
  3. Recognition by the court of any provision of the Agreement invalid or not enforceable does not entail invalidity of other provisions of the Agreement.
  4. Inaction on the part of the Website Administration in the event of a violation of the provisions of the Agreement by some Users does not deprive the Website Administration of the right to take appropriate actions in defence of its interests and in defence of the copyright of the Website materials that are protected under the laws.
  5. By using the Website, the User acknowledges that he / she is familiar with all the clauses of this Agreement and accepts them unconditionally.

Privacy policy

General Provisions

This Privacy Policy Statement (hereinafter referred to as the "Statement") is published by the personal data processor, the Individual Entrepreneur Matilda Vladimirovna Shnurova registered at: 191180, Saint Petersburg, Reki Fontanki nab., house No. 84, apt. 2 (hereinafter referred to as the "Data Processor"), and determines the procedure for processing and protecting information on natural persons (hereinafter referred to as the "Users") who use the services, information, programs (including loyalty programs) and products of the online store at kokoko.spb.ru (hereinafter referred to as the "Website").

Confidentiality is important for the Data Processor, as the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure the protection of the human and civil rights and freedoms in the processing of personal data of a person, including the protection of their rights to privacy, and personal and family secrets from unauthorized access and disclosure.

We have developed the Privacy Policy to describe how we process personal data – any action (operation) or series of actions (operations), executed using automation facilities or without the use of such facilities with regard to personal data, including collection, recording, classification, accumulation, storage, specifying (updating, changing), extraction, usage, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, removal, destruction of personal data.

Relations associated with the processing of personal data and information on Website users shall be governed by this Statement, other official documents of the Data Processor and the current legislation of the Russian Federation.

The personal data processing will be carried out by us on a legal and fair basis, acting reasonably and in good faith and on the basis of the principles of:

  • legality of purposes and methods of personal data processing;
  • good faith;
  • compliance of the purposes of personal data processing with the purposes previously defined and stated in the collection of personal data, as well as the authorities of the Data Processor;
  • consistency of scope and nature of the processed personal data, the processing methods with the purposes of the personal data processing;

This Privacy Policy shall govern any kind of processing of personal data and personal information (any personally identifiable information and any other information related thereto) about natural persons who are consumers of products or services.

This Policy shall apply to the processing of personal details and personal data collected by any means, both active and passive, both through the Internet and without its use, from persons located anywhere in the world.

Personal Data Collection

The purpose of personal data processing is to perform the obligations of the Data Processor to the Users in relation to the use of the Website and its services.

The users' personal data processing shall be carried out only under consent of the personal data subject for processing of his/ her personal data.

Personal data shall mean any information related directly or indirectly to a specific or identifiable natural person (the subject of personal data) and which can be used to identify a certain person or to communicate with them.

We may request personal data from you any time you contact the Data Processor. The Data Processor may use such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. It may also combine such information with other information for the purpose of providing and improving its products, services, content (information) and communications.

Below are some examples of the types of personal data that may be collected by the Data Processor and how we may use such information.

What Personal Data We Collect

We may collect a wide range of data/information, including:

  • name and surname;
  • date of birth;
  • sex, marital status;
  • mailing address;
  • telephone number;
  • email;
  • information on favorite contacts.

Personal data may also include additional data provided by the Users upon Data Processor's request to perform the Data Processor's obligations to the Users arising out of the service agreement. The Data Processor may, in particular, request from the User a copy of the identity document or other document containing the User's name, surname, photo, as well as other additional data that, at the discretion of the Data Processor, will be necessary and sufficient to identify such User and will prevent abuse and violation of the rights of third parties.

When you engage other persons in our events and activities or invite them to communicate with us, the Data Processor may collect personal data on those persons you provide, such as: name, surname, date of birth, postal address, email and telephone number.

When processing personal data, we ensure the accuracy of personal data, its sufficiency, and, where necessary, relevance to the purposes of processing.

Storage and Use of Personal Data

Personal data of the Users shall be stored only on electronic media and be processed using automated systems, except in cases where manual processing of personal data is required in connection with the law.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The personal data we collect allows us to send you notifications of new products, special offers and various events. It also helps us to improve our services, content and communications. If you do not wish to be included in our mailing list, you can unsubscribe any time by informing us at the contact details specified, or by making changes to your account settings on the Website.

From time to time, we may use your personal data to send you important notifications of changes to our terms, conditions and policies, as well as confirming orders placed and purchases made by you. Since this information is important to your relationship with the Data Processor, you cannot opt out of receiving such notifications.

We may also use your personal information for internal purposes, such as: audit, data analysis and various studies to improve the Data Processor's products and services, as well as interaction with consumers.

If you participate in a prize drawing, contest or similar promotional event, we reserve the right to use the personal data you provide to manage such events.

Collection and Use of Non-personal Information

We also collect non-personal data, i.e. data that does not allow us to directly identify any particular person. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose whatsoever. Below are examples of non-personal information we collect and how we may use it.

We may collect personal data such as: information on occupation, native language, postal code, unique device identifier, location and time zone in which a particular product is used to understand consumer behavior better and improve our products, services and communications.

We may also collect personal data/information on what the user is interested in on the Website when using our other products and services. Such personal data/information is collected and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which elements of the Website, products and services are the most interesting. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the aggregate data is treated as non-personal data/information.

If we combine non-personal information with personal information, the resulting aggregate information will be treated as personal information as long as such information is combined.

Transfer of Personal Data

Personal data of the Users shall not be transferred to any third parties, except as expressly provided in these Rules.

Processing of personal data of the User shall be provided for an unlimited period of time, in any legal way, including in personal data information systems using automation facilities or without the use of such facilities.

The User agrees that the Data Processor shall be entitled to transfer personal data to third parties, in particular, courier services, postal organizations, telecom carriers, etc., solely for the purposes specified in the section "Personal Data Collection" of this Privacy Policy.

When the User so instructs, or if the User so agrees, the User's personal data may be transferred to third parties contracted by the Data Processor under the condition that such contracted third parties will assume confidentiality obligations in respect of the information received, in particular, when using applications.

Applications used by the Users on the Website shall be hosted and maintained by third parties (developers) who act independently of the Data Processor and do not act on behalf or at the direction of the Data Processor. Before using the relevant applications, the Users shall review any applicable rules of services and the personal data security policy of such third parties (developers).

Personal data of the User may be transferred at the request of the competent public authorities of the Russian Federation only on the grounds and in the manner provided for by the legislation of the Russian Federation.

The Data Processor shall block personal data related to the respective User as from the application or request of the User or their legal representative or the authorized body for protection of the rights of personal data subjects for the period of data validation, in case invalid personal data or illegal actions are identified.

Disclosure to Third Parties

In some cases, the Data Processor may provide certain personal information and data to strategic partners who work with the Data Processor to provide products and services, or to those who help the Data Processor to sell products and services to customers. We provide third parties with the minimum amount of personal data only to the extent necessary to provide the required service or conduct the necessary transaction.

Personal information will be provided by the Data Processor only for the purpose of providing customers with products and services, as well as to improve these products and services and communications associated therewith. Such data will not be provided to third parties for their marketing purposes.

To use your personal data for any other purpose, we will ask for your Consent to the processing of your personal data.

Service Providers

The Data Processor will provide personal data/information to companies providing services such as: processing of information, provision of loans, execution of customer orders, delivery, other types of customer service, determination of your interest in our products and services, conducting of surveys aimed at studying our customers or satisfaction with the quality of service provided. Such companies are committed to protecting your information regardless of their country of location.

Other Persons

The Data Processor may be required to disclose your personal data in accordance with the law, the legal process, in the course of a judicial proceeding and/or on the basis of public inquiries or requests from public authorities in or outside the territory of your country of residence. We may also disclose personal data/information on you if we determine that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate for national security, law enforcement or other socially important purposes.

We may also disclose personal data/information on you if we determine that such disclosure is necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our activities and our users. Additionally, in the event of reorganization, merger or sale, we may transfer any or all of the personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Destruction of Personal Data

The user's personal data shall be destroyed if:

  • the Data Processor deletes information posted by the User, or the User's personal page in cases established by the purchase contract (offer);
  • if the personal data subject withdraws consent to the processing of personal data.

Identifier Files (Cookies) and Other Technologies

The website, interactive services and applications, emails and any other communications on behalf of the Data Processor may use cookies and other technologies, such as: pixel tags, web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, inform us which parts of our website have been visited by users, and measure the effectiveness of advertising and net searching. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information.

Our objective in such cases is to provide more convenient and personal interaction with the Data Processor. For example, when we know your name, we can use it in our communications. When we know that someone has purchased a particular product or used a particular service when using your computer or device, we may be able to send promotional messages and emails matching your interests. Ultimately, all this knowledge helps us to provide you with the highest quality service.

You can disable cookies in the settings of your web browser or mobile device. Please note that some features of the website may not be available after you disable cookies.

As with most websites, we collect some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes the Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type and language, Internet service provider information, referring and exit pages, operating system information, date-time stamp, and details of visits. We will use this information to understand and analyze trends, administer the website, understand user behavior on the website, and gather demographic information on our heavy-half users as a whole. The Data Processor may use such information for its marketing purposes.

In some of our emails we use links to information posted on the Data Processor's website. When users follow such links, before they reach the destination page on our website, their requests go through a separate registration. We monitor this pass-through data to help us to identify interest in specific topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications with customers. If you prefer your visits not to be tracked in this way, you should not follow text or image links in your emails.

Pixel tags allow us to send email messages in a format that customers can read and let us know if such messages have been read. We may use this information to limit the number of messages sent to customers or to stop sending them.

Personal Data Protection

The Data Processor will take precautions — including legal, organizational, administrative, technical and physical — to ensure the protection of your personal data in accordance with Article 9 of Federal Law No. 152-ФЗ “On Personal Data” dated 27.07.2006 in order to protect the User's personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, destruction, modification, blocking, copying, distribution, as well as other illegal actions of third parties.

When you use some of the Data Processor's products, services or applications, or post entries in forums, chat rooms or social networks, the personal data you provide is visible to other users and can be read, collected or used by them. You are responsible for the personal data that you choose to provide, in such cases independently. For example, if you enter your name and email address in a forum post, this information is public. Please take precautions when using such features.

Integrity and Preservation of Personal Information

When interacting with the Data Processor, you can easily keep your personal data and information up to date. We will store your personal data and information for as long as necessary to meet the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer period of storage is required or permitted by law.

We do not collect personal information on minors. If we become aware that we have received personal data on a minor, we will take steps to delete such information in as short a time as possible.

We strongly encourage parents and other persons who supervise minors (legal representatives, i.e. parents, adoptive parents or guardians) to monitor the use of websites by minors.

Third Party Websites and Services

The Data Processor's websites, products, applications and services may contain links to third party websites, products and services. Our products and services may also use or offer third party products or services. Personal data and information collected by third parties, which may include information such as location or contact information, will be subject to the privacy policies of such third parties. We encourage you to review the data protection guidelines of such third parties.

The Data Processor shall not be liable for actions of any third party who received, as a result of using the Internet or Website Services, access to information on the User, as also for the consequences of use of data and information that, due to the nature of the Website, are available to any Internet user.

Respecting Your Privacy at the Level of the Data Processor

In order to ensure that your personal data is safe, we bring the rules of privacy and security to the Data Processor's employees and strictly monitor the taking of confidentiality measures.

Users' Inquiries

The current legislation of the Russian Federation shall apply to this Privacy Policy and the relationship between the User and the Data Processor.

The Users may send their requests to the Data Processor, including requests regarding the use of their personal data, the withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data in writing at the address given in the General Provisions section hereof, or in the form of an electronic document signed with a qualified electronic signature in accordance with the legislation of the Russian Federation, and sent to the given email address.

Any request sent by the User must comply with the requirements established by the Rules for Submitting Requests to the Customer Support Service, that is, contain:

  • number of a basic identity document of the user or their representative;
  • details such as the date of issue of the document and the issuing authority;
  • details such as to confirm the user's participation in relations with the Data Processor (in particular, the serial number of the user's ID or a short (sub-domain) name replacing the serial number of the ID);
  • signature of the User or their representative;
  • email;
  • contact telephone number.

The Data Processor must consider the User's request and send a response to it within 30 days from the date of receipt of the request.

Other

In all other respects, which are not directly provided for in the Privacy Policy, the Data Processor shall be guided by the rules and provisions of Federal Law No. 152-ФЗ “On Personal Data” dated 27.07.2006.

By providing his/her personal data and information, the visitor of the Data Processor's website agrees to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

The Data Processor reserves the right to make any changes to the Policy at any time at its discretion to further improve the system of protection against unauthorized access to personal data provided by the Users without the consent of the User. When we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our website along with an updated version of the Privacy Policy.

This Policy shall not apply to the actions and web resources of any third parties.